Books & More

New Arrivals
Staff Picks
Fiction
Nonfiction
Audiobooks
Downloads
The Testaments
The Dearly Beloved
Inland
The Turn of the Key
The Girl Who Lived Twice
Inconspicuous Consumption
The Gone Dead
Trick Mirror
The Dark Side
Range: Why Generalists Triumph
A Better Man
The Oysterville Sewing Circle
Maybe You Should Talk to Someone
The Last Widow
River of Fire: My Spiritual Journey
One Good Deed
Outfox
Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World
The Magic Order
Lost Girls: An Unsolved American Mystery
Stay Sexy and Don
The Smell of Other People
Where
The Handmaid
Red, White, and Royal Blue
The Gunslinger
If the Creek Don
Discovery of Witches
The Silent Patient
Nine Perfect Strangers
A Well Behaved Woman
Downton Abbey
NOS4A2
The Eye of the World
The Dark Crystal
The Golden Compass
Watchmen
Big Little Lies Season One
Strangers Assume My Girlfriend is a Nurse
Game of Thrones: The Complete Seventh Season
Outlander Season Four
Riverdale: The Complete Second Season
The Bitterroots
The Testaments
Tidelands
Red At the Bone
Everything Inside: Stories
The Institute
The Perfect Wife
The Dutch House
The Water Dancer
Quichotte
Mythos
Thank You for My Service
The Moment of Lift
The Nature Cure
Savage Appetites
Texas Flood
More than Enough
A Dog Named Beautiful
Chase Darkness With Me
All the Wrong Moves
I
Into the Planet
Lock Every Door
The Golden Hour
Sophia, Princess Among Beasts
The Nickel Boys
Window on the Bay
Lager Queen of Minnesota
Lady in the Lake
Outfox
Dragonfly
Girl Who Lived Twice
The Last Widow
The Turn of the Key
Testaments
Where the Crawdads Sing
Educated: A Memoir
Summer of
Under Currents: A Novel
Fleishman Is in Trouble
One Good Deed
Whisper Network
The Friend Zone
The Doll Factory
Savage Appetites
Inland
Texas Flood

Programs & Events

Hobbies

Heart Healthy Cooking

Saturday, February 29 at 11 AM
Pelion Branch Library

Learn More »

History

Lake Murray

Tuesday, March 3 at 5:30 PM
Swansea Branch Library

Learn More »

Gardening

Native Plants

Wednesday, March 4 at 11 AM
Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Upcoming Programs

Friday, February 28, 2020, 11am – 12pm

Classic Fun Fridays

Batesburg-Leesville Branch Library

Friday, February 28, 2020, 11 – 11:20am

Toddlertime

Chapin Branch Library

Friday, February 28, 2020, 1:30 – 4pm

Canasta

Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library

Friday, February 28, 2020, 3:30 – 4:30pm

Tween Extreme: Keva Planks

Chapin Branch Library

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 9 – 11am

Career Assistance Program

Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library

           View Full Calendar                                              

Children & Teens Books

Picture Books
Childrens
Junior
Young Adult
Dad and the Dinosaur
Happy Dreamer
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors
Shawn Loves Sharks
7 Ate 9
Hattie and Hudson
Jabari Jumps
Jack and the Beanstalk and the French Fries
Pour Louie
After the Fall (How Humpty Dumpty Got Back Up Again)
All the Way to Havana
Bizzy Mizz Lizzie
Creepy Pair of Underwear
Baabwaa & Wooliam
Remembering Vera
BE QUIET!
Before She Was Harriet
Let the Children March
Billy Bloo Is Stuck in Goo
Thirsty, Thirsty Elephants
Stef Soto, Taco Queen
Family Game Night and Other Catastrophes
Chester and Gus
Joplin, Wishing
Real Friends
Confessions from the Principal
Let
Mango Delight
Spirit Hunters
The Van Gogh Deception
Wishtree
Amina
Granted
The Exact Location of Home
Super Max and the Mystery of Thornwood
Little Leaders
Sergeant Reckless
Bolivar
Grand Canyon
You Go First
Nemesis
Hear the Wolves
Last Day on Mars
Restart
The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora
Genevieve
Beyond the Bright Sea
In Some Other Life
The First Rule of Punk
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus
Sidetracked
Miles Morales: Spider-Man
The Secret Sheriff of Sixth Grade
Wild Bird
Greetings from Witness Protection
Saving Marty
Halfway Normal
All
The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle
Fred Korematsu Speaks Up
House of Salt and Sorrows
Vow of Thieves
Grimoire Noir
Midnight Beauties
Pumpkinheads
The Downstairs Girl
The Revolution of Birdie Randolph
Hello Girls
Crown of Coral and Pearl
These Divided Shores
Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black
The Beckoning Shadow
Your Brain Needs a Hug
Slay
Hope is Our Only Wing

Programs for Children & Teens

All
Children
Teens

Children

Toddlertime

Friday, February 28, 2020, 11 – 11:20am

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Tween Extreme: Keva Planks

Friday, February 28, 2020, 3:30 – 4:30pm

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

LEAP: Romp & Rhyme Babytime

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10 – 10:30am

Lexington Main Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Activity Day

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30 – 11am

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Flick

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30am – 12:30pm

Swansea Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Saturday Family Storytime

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 11 – 11:30am

Lexington Main Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Fun: Leap Day Party

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 3 – 4:30pm

Irmo Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Preschool Storytime

Monday, March 2, 2020, 10 – 10:30am

Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Toddlertime

Friday, February 28, 2020, 11 – 11:20am

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Tween Extreme: Keva Planks

Friday, February 28, 2020, 3:30 – 4:30pm

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

LEAP: Romp & Rhyme Babytime

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10 – 10:30am

Lexington Main Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Activity Day

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30 – 11am

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Flick

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30am – 12:30pm

Swansea Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Saturday Family Storytime

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 11 – 11:30am

Lexington Main Library

Learn More »

Children

Family Fun: Leap Day Party

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 3 – 4:30pm

Irmo Branch Library

Learn More »

Children

Preschool Storytime

Monday, March 2, 2020, 10 – 10:30am

Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

Tween Extreme: Keva Planks

Friday, February 28, 2020, 3:30 – 4:30pm

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

Family Activity Day

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30 – 11am

Chapin Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

Family Flick

Saturday, February 29, 2020, 10:30am – 12:30pm

Swansea Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

TeenScene: Marvel Scavenger Hunt

Monday, March 2, 2020, 4 – 5pm

Lexington Main Library

Learn More »

Teens

Tween Extreme: SMArt Pendulums

Tuesday, March 3, 2020, 3:30 – 4:30pm

Pelion Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

TeenScene: Chatternoon

Tuesday, March 3, 2020, 4 – 5pm

Irmo Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

Game Night

Tuesday, March 3, 2020, 5:30 – 6:30pm

South Congaree-Pine Ridge Branch Library

Learn More »

Teens

Saturday Family Storytime

Saturday, March 7, 2020, 10 – 10:30am

Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library

Learn More »

Learning Center